®

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Sarkar Office Japan KK is a "Consulting and Administrative Legal Services" firm has been providing “One-Stop” solution for Japan legal services company registration & post registration staff work visa, permit, immigration, tax, payroll, social insurance, accounting, bookkeeping, etc. both at entry & post-entry level to foreign companies & entrepreneur since 1993.

Japan Work Visa

Foreigners wishing to take up a residence in Japan, should obtain a "Status of Residence and Period of Stay". Status of residence and period of stay are determined when a foreigner enters Japan with a proper visa and is then included in the entry permit stamped on the passport.

In Japan there are specific category for work visa, immigration “status of residence” (i.e. work visa status) under six broader category total 27 categories of "Status of Residence". Please refer to the following link of Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA) for details. http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/long/index.html

Foreigners cannot engage in any activities not permitted under their “status of residence” (work visa / permit). When a foreigner (except temporary visitors status) wishes to engage in an activity not permitted under his or her status of residence or wants to extend the period of stay, he or she must obtain necessary permission from the Immigration Bureau of Japan under Ministry of Justice (MOJ).

To obtain a proper visa necessary procedures has to be completed in Japan / foreign (home) country. Except Temporary Visitor (Tourist or short-term business visitors), Diplomat & Official status it is recommended to obtain "Certificate of Eligibility" (COE) from the Immigration authority in Japan.

Certificate of eligibility (COE) application & procedure

We assist in administrative legal procedures for foreign expatriates & entrepreneur to identify the correct “status of residence” (work-permit) and to obtain the “certificate of eligibility” in Japan for engaging in a particular activity such as “Investor / Business Manager”, Engineer, and etc. as permitted under the Immigration law.

Some Important links re “Japan Immigration” from Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA) & Ministry of Justice (MOJ) and Immigration Bureau of Japan comes under MOJ are as below:

For official information please visit MOFA & MOJ website for latest information and changes!

Disclaimer: The above information is for illustration purpose only. Sarkar Office® cannot be held liable for any decision made based on the information.

For any other query please contact us

sojk - enquiry [ @ ] sarkaroffice dot com

Consulting & Administrative Services
"One-Stop Solution"
[Market-entry support, Company Registration, Immigration, Accounting, Tax etc.]
"Since 1993"

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Copyright, All Rights Reserved by Sarkar Office Japan KK

Disclaimer: This information is for illustration purpose, no warranty is given that it is free from error or omission, and Sarkar Office® cannot be held liable for any decision made based on this information only!.